Privacy Policy

Interflora British Unit Careers Website – Privacy Statement

Effective Date: 25 May 2018 (v.2) 

Interflora British Unit (“Interflora”) collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants as part of any recruitment process.  Interflora is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that personal data and to meeting its data protection obligations under applicable law.

What information do we collect?

Interflora collects from you a range of personal data about you.  This personal data includes:

·       Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

·       Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history; 

·       Data about your expected level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;

·       Whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and

·       Information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

Interflora collects this data in a variety of ways.  For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and based on the third party information you have provided to us during your recruitment process.  

Your personal data will be stored on your application record, in HR management systems and other IT systems (including email), including third party IT systems.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

Interflora processes your personal data on the following legal basis:

·       Contract:  At your request, to consider and enter into an employment contract with you.

·       Legitimate Interests:  Interflora is required to comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations as well as industry standard and order by courts with jurisdiction over Interflora.     For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.  We may also need to process personal data from job applicants to enable us to establish, exercise or defend possible legal claims. 

·       Legal Obligation:  Interflora British Unit processes special categories of data such as information about ethnic origin, gender and nationality, to monitor recruitment statistics.  We also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to enable us to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability.  We process such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Who has access to personal data?

Your personal data will be shared internally at Interflora for the purposes of recruiting.  This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with an open position, legal and IT staff, if access to the personal data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will share your personal data with our affiliates and third parties.  These third parties include:

·       External organisations for the purposes of conducting pre-employment reference and employment background checks

·       The DBS, to obtain any relevant criminal conviction(s) record check

·       Former employers, to obtain references

·       Professional advisors, such as lawyers

·       IT software providers

How does Interflora British Unit protect personal data?

We take the security of your personal data seriously.  We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your personal data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is accessed by appropriate employees and authorised third parties in the performance of their duties.

For how long does Interflora British Unit keep data?

If your job application is unsuccessful, Interflora will keep your personal data on file for up to one (1) year in case there are future suitable employment opportunities with us or the purposes identified in the privacy statement above.  If you do not wish Interflora to retain your personal data for this purpose, please contact us via email hrdataprotection@interflora.co.uk.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment.  The periods for which your personal data will be held during employment are detailed in our Employee Fair Processing Policy which is available on the Intranet.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights.  You have the right to:

·       Request access and obtain a copy of your personal data on request;

·       Request the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;

·       Request the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

·       Object to the processing of your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email hrdataprotection@interflora.co.uk.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.  Interflora’s supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner Officer, see website www.ico.org.uk for details.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide your personal data to Interflora during the recruitment process.  If you fail to provide certain personal information when requested, we will not be able to process your job application properly or at all, we may not be able to enter into a contract with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.  You may also be unable to exercise your statutory rights.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Our goal is to keep this privacy statement up to date.  Therefore, we recommend that you review this privacy statement periodically.  We will inform you of material changes to this privacy statement in accordance with the applicable law.